< GDPR >
Privacy Policy

Definition of terms used in the privacy policy

We’ll designate subsequently: :

  • “Personal data” : is defined as “any information relating to an identified natural person or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements of its own “, in accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978.
  • ” Website “ : the website https://www.transiteo.com and the associated sub-domains, and all of the content.
  • “Publisher” or “We” : SAS The Tropic Market, legal person responsible for the edition and content of the Website.
  • “User” or“You” : the internet user visiting and using the website.

Legal notices

In accordance with the provisions of articles 6-III and 19 of French law n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for Confidence in the Digital Economy, known as LCEN (Loi pour la Confiance dans l’Economie Numérique ), we bring to the attention of users and visitors of the Website www.transiteo.com the following information:

PUBLISHER

The Website www.transiteo.com is the exclusive property of SAS The Tropic Market, who publishes it.

The Tropic Market – 4 rue Jean-Marie Lehn – 67560 ROSHEIM

SAS with capital of 3,226 €

Phone  : 03 69 48 60 50

E-mail address : contact@transiteo.com

Registered in the Registry of Companies of : Saverne under number 823 874 250

Intra-community VAT number : FR03823874250

Publication director : Sarah Gargowitsch

To contact the publication manager, write an email to: contact@transiteo.com.

DATA HOSTING

The Website is hosted by : 1&1 IONOS LLC 7 place de la Gare 57200 SARREGUEMINES

 

Article 1 – Introduction and role of the Privacy Policy

Data privacy is extremely important to transiteo and we want to be honest and transparent about how we use your personal data. Consequently, this charter aims to inform you of the Website’s commitments with regard to respecting your privacy and the protection of Personal Data concerning you, collected and processed when you use the Website, and in particular concerning:

  • the way in which their personal data are collected and processed. All data that could identify a user should be considered as personal data. These include first and last name, age, personal postal address, email address, user location or even their IP address;
  • what are the rights of users regarding this data;
  • who is responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed;
  • to whom this data is transmitted;
  • the Website’s policy regarding “cookie” files.

It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are aware of why we use your data and how we do it.

By registering on the Website, you agree to provide us with real information about yourself. The communication of false information is contrary to the general conditions appearing on the Website.

By registering on the Website, you agree to provide us with real information about yourself. The communication of false information is contrary to the general conditions appearing on the Website.

These modifications bind you as soon as they are put online and we therefore invite you to regularly consult this Privacy Policy in order to be aware of any modifications.

You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or if you want to exercise your rights as described in section 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at: rgpd@transiteo.com or by letter addressed to: SAS The Tropic Market – 4 rue Jean-Marie Lehn – 67560 ROSHEIM.



Article 2 – Recipients and use of the Data collected

The Data collected by us is in no case transferred, marketed or bartered for marketing purposes to external parties.

Data transferred to third parties will only be used for the purpose of providing our services. You will find the categories of third parties involved in each process described in detail in this Privacy Policy.

The controller is SAS The Tropic Market, having its registered office at the following address: 4 rue Jean-Marie Lehn, 67560 ROSHEIM.

 

Article 3 – Data collected on the Website

3.1 – Comments

When you leave a comment on the Website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and the user agent of your browsers are collected to help us detect them unwanted comments.

An anonymized string created from your e-mail address (also known as a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The confidentiality clauses of the Gravatar service are available here : https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validation of your comment, your profile photo will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Comments can be verified using an automated service for detecting unwanted comments.
We do not collect so-called “sensitive” data.

3.2 – Contact forms

When you use a contact form on the Website (page Contact us, Request demo, or Discuss with an expert or for a subscription to the newsletter) the following Personal Data is recorded when the form is submitted :

  • your Last Name and First name ;
  • your E-mail ;
  • your professional telephone number ;
  • your mobile number.

When you use a form to download white Papers, free e-books, or resources available on the Website (for example, the Resource page and related pages) the following Personal Information is recorded when you submit the form :

  • your Last Name and First Name ;
  • your E-mail ;
  • your Telephone number (professional or mobile) ;
  • your Function / Position in your company.

3.3 -Registration on the Website

For users who register on our Website (when possible), we also store the personal data indicated in your profile. You can view, modify or delete your personal information at any time (with the exception of your username). Website managers can also review and modify this information.

3.4 – Statistics and audience measurements

In order to provide better content and services, the Website https://www.transiteo.com uses the analysis service of Google Analytics. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third-party services. The information about you to which Google Analytics has access does not contain any personal data about you.

3.5 – Content embedded from other websites

Articles, publications and content on the Website may include integrated content (for example videos, images, articles, etc.). Content integrated from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor went to this other website.

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.
If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under : https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

3.6 – Use of Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

 

Article 4 – Purpose of the Data collected

The Data identified as mandatory on the Website’s forms are necessary in order to benefit from the corresponding functionalities of the Website, and more specifically from the operations on the contents offered within it.
The Website is likely to collect and process the Data of its Users :

  • For the purposes of providing you with the information or services to which you have subscribed, in particular: Sending newsletters and commercial offers.
  • For the purpose of collecting information allowing us to improve our service, our products and functionalities (in particular by the use of cookies).
  • In order to be able to contact you about the automatization of your customs operations, your projects of digitization of your import/export operations via our tailor-made tools and services, or more globally your international development project.

 

Article 5 – Legal foundations governing data processing

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), SAS The Tropic Market only processes personal data in the following situations :

  • with your consent ;
  • when there is a contractual obligation (a contract between SAS The Tropic Market and you) ;
  • to meet a legal obligation (under EU or national law).

 

Article 6 – Data Security

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed in application of a law, a regulation or by virtue of a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if necessary , for the purposes, for the publisher, to preserve its rights and interests.

We have implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, modified, disclosed or accessed without authorization. In addition, access to your Personal Data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

 

Article 7 – Data retention period

Data is stored with the host of the Website, whose contact details appear in the legal notices of the Website, and is kept for the time strictly necessary for the achievement of the purposes referred to above and cannot exceed 36 months. Beyond this period, they will be kept for exclusively statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind whatsoever.

7.1 – Special case of comments

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This automatically recognizes and approves the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

 

Article 8 – Authorized service providers and transfers to a third country of the European Union

SAS The Tropic Market informs you that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and may communicate the data collected through the various forms on the Website.

SAS The Tropic Market has previously ensured that its service providers have implemented adequate guarantees and that they comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and protection of data. In particular, the vigilance was focused on the existence of a legal basis for any transfer of data to a third country. As such, some of our service providers are subject to internal company rules (or “Binding Corporate Rules”) that have been approved by the CNIL in 2016, while others comply not only with Standard Contractual Clauses but also with the Privacy Shield.

 

Article 9 – IT rights and freedoms

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the rights detailed below which you can exercise, as indicated in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy by writing to us at postal address mentioned at the top (SAS The Tropic Market – 4 rue Jean-Marie Lehn – 67560 ROSHEIM) or by sending an email to rgpd@transiteo.com :

  •  The Right to Information : We have an obligation to inform you about how we use your personal data (as described in this Privacy Policy).
  • The Right of Access : this is your right to make a request for access to the data that concerns you in order to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold. However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on SAS The Tropic Market, you are informed that your request will be processed on condition that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan or a photocopy of your valid identity document.
  • The Right of rectification : the right to ask us to rectify personal data concerning you which is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the legislation authorizes you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or even the erasure of data concerning you which may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. You can request it by email and if you have a User account, you can modify your Personal Data in the pages of your account.
  • The Right to erasure, also known as the “Right to be forgotten” : you have the right to erase any Personal Data processed at any time, except in the following situations:
    • you have an ongoing case with Customer Service.
    • you are indebted to SAS The Tropic Market, regardless of the method of payment.
    • you are suspected of having or have used our services fraudulently in the past four (4) years.
    • your debts have been sold to a third party in the past three (3) years or in the past year for deceased customers.
    • if you have made a purchase (s), we will keep the Personal Data in connection with your / your transaction (s) for accounting purposes.
  • The Right to Limit the Processing or “Right to Restrict” : you have the right to request that the use of your Personal Data be limited, if you object to the processing of your Data on the basis of a legitimate interest, the processing of such Data will be limited while the legitimate interest is being verified. If you declare that your Personal Data is inaccurate, we limit the processing of such Data during the verification of the accuracy of the Personal Data. If the processing is unlawful, you may object to the deletion of the Personal Data and request the limitation of the use of your Personal Data, and also if we no longer need the Personal Data but it is necessary for the defense of a legal right. However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the two following situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons or when the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.
  • The Right to data portability: you have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example a .csv file).
  • The right to object to direct marketing : you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (for example, by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes). You can unsubscribe from direct marketing materials by following the instructions in each marketing message.
  • The Right to object on the basis of a legitimate interest : you also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data on the basis of a legitimate interest. We will stop using your Personal Data unless we can prove that the use of your Data overrides your interest and rights or for legal reasons.  However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the two following situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons or when the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the Data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

Contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above by writing to us at: SAS The Tropic Market – 4 rue Jean-Marie Lehn – 67560 ROSHEIM or by email at rgpd@transiteo.com.

You will not be charged for access to your personal data (nor for the exercise of any other rights). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we may also refuse to respond to your request.

SAS The Tropic Market shall have the right, where applicable, to oppose requests that are manifestly abusive due to their systematic or repetitive nature or their number.

We may ask you for specific information in order to confirm your identity and ensure your right of access to your personal data (or to exercise any other right). This is a security measure to ensure that this personal data is not delivered to a person who is not authorized to receive it. We can also contact you for more information regarding your request, to give you a faster response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. This period of one month may be exceeded in the event that your request is particularly complex or if you have made several. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Article 10 – Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you consider that SAS The Tropic Market is not meeting its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can send a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request by electronic means to the following address : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

 

Article 11 – Cookie policy

The first time you use the website https://www.transiteo.com, you are warned by a banner that information relating to your browsing may be recorded in alphanumeric files called “cookies”. Our Policy on the use of cookies allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of browsing on our Website. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our Website, their purpose and gives you the instructions on how to configure them.

11.1 – General information on cookies present on the website

SAS The Tropic Market, as publisher of this Website, may proceed to the installation of cookies on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) to guarantee you a smooth and optimal navigation on our Website.

Cookies” are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile device for the purpose of personalizing the Websites we propose to you.
The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our Website and to send you content adapted to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when SAS The Tropic Market has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to know it.

To better enlighten you on the information that cookies identify, you will find a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the SAS The Tropic Market Website, their name, their purpose and their retention period at the address TO BE FURTHER INFORMED.

11.2 – Configuring your cookie preferences

You can accept or decline the deposit of cookies at any time.
The first time you use the Website https://www.transiteo.com, a banner briefly presenting information on the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you if you continue browsing the SAS The Tropic Market Site (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the Site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal.

Based on the type of cookie involved, obtaining your consent to deposit and read cookies on your terminal may be imperative.

11.3 – Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the National Commission for Data Protection (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Website or are used for exclusive purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies, and cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by SAS The Tropic Market.

11.4 – Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as “persistent” insofar as they remain in your terminal until they are deleted or expired.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find a link below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, which SAS The Tropic Market does not use, as well as social network sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network in question. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Website, in particular via a sharing application “button” depending on the social network involved.

Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the frequentation and use of various elements of the Website (such as the contents/pages you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomy of the Website. On the Website https://www.transiteo.com, an audience measurement tool (Google Analytics) is used; its privacy policy is available in French at the following website address : https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

11.5 – Cookie setting tools

Most internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is authorized. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard parameters so that all of the cookies are systematically rejected or else only a part of the cookies are accepted or refused depending on their issuer.
WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to deposit cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this Website. Where applicable, SAS The Tropic Market declines all responsibility for the consequences of any deterioration in your browsing conditions that may occur as a result of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the Website. These consequences do not constitute damage and you may not claim any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your device. These parameters do not affect your navigation but make you lose all the benefit provided by the cookie.

Please take note below of the various tools available to you so that you can set the cookies deposited on your terminal.

11.6 – Configuration of your internet browser

Each Internet browser offers its own settings for managing cookies. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find links below to help on how to access your browser’s cookie menu.

Google Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Internet Explorer :   https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Mozilla Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Opera : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safari : https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information on cookie control tools, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

If you have any queries or requests for further information regarding this cookie policy, please contact us.

11.7 – List of cookies

The detailed list of cookies used on the Website https://www.transiteo.com is available at the following address : https://www.transiteo.com/politique-de-confidentialite/cookies.

 

All rights reserved – Update June 18, 2020

Test our tools </>

A solution for everyone: e-merchant, marketplace, freight forwarder, customs broker, carrier, distributor, wholesaler, brand, etc…